PROGRAM OF THE INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON PHYSICS OF UNSTABLE NUCLEI 2017

(Candidates for the ANPhA best-presentation award are marked with *)

Session I, Monday, September 25, 2017

Chair: Kazuhiro Tanaka (KEK; ANPhA)

8:30 - 8:40

Opening address

8:40 - 9:00

Tohru Motobayashi (RIKEN; ANPhA): Studies of nuclear structure and astrophysical processes at RIKEN RIBF.

9:00 - 9:20

Tom Aumann (TU Darmstadt, GSI): Nuclear structure, astrophysics, and reactions at FAIR.

9:20 - 9:40

Sydney Gales (IPN Orsay): Impact of the new high power lasers and gamma probes on subatomic physics research and related societal applications.

9:40 - 10:00

Olivier Sorlin (GANIL): Surfing on the drip-lines.

10:00 - 10:20

Toshimi Suda (Tohoku University): The SCRIT electron scattering facility - the world's first electron-scattering facility for short-lived exotic nuclei.

10:20 - 10:40

Coffee break

Session II, Monday, September 25, 2017

Chair: Sydney Gales (IPN Orsay)

10:40 - 11:00

Silvia Lenzi (University of Padova): The AGATA physics campaign in GANIL.

11:00 - 11:20

Victor Zamfir (ELI-NP, Bucharest): Extreme Light Infrastructure - Nuclear Physics (ELI-NP): Status and perspectives.

11:20 - 11:40

Alok Saxena (Nuclear Physics Division, BARC; ANPhA): Glimpse of the nuclear physics research in India.

11:40 - 12:00

Gianfranco Prete (INFN Legnaro): The SPES project at the INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro.

12:00 - 12:20

Rudolph Nchodu (iThemba LABS): SAIF (South African Isotopes Facility): moving forward with iThemba LABS' long range plan.

12:20 - 12:40

Adam Maj (IFJ Krakow): Highlights from the nuclear physics studies in Polish research infrastructures.

12:40 - 14:00

Lunch break

Session III, Monday, September 25, 2017

Chair: Peter Ring (Technical University of Munic)

14:00 - 14:20

Takaharu Otsuka (University of Tokyo): Quantum self-organization and the structure evolution of heavy exotic nuclei.

14:20 - 14:40

Gaute Hagen (University of Tennessee): Coupled-cluster computations of atomic nuclei

14:40 - 15:10

Jie Meng (PKU Beijing): Chiral geometry in symmetry restored Hartree-Fock-Bogoliubov states: Chiral doublet bands in 128Cs.

15:10 - 15:40

Elias Khan (IPN Orsay): Localization and dimensionless studies in nuclei and many-body systems.

15:40 - 16:00

Coffee break

Session IV, Monday, September 25, 2017

Chair: Pierre Descouvemont (ULB, Brussel)

16:00 - 16:20

Christian Beck (Strasbourg): Clusters in stable and exotic nuclei - Present status and perspectives.

16:20 - 16:40

Peter Schuck (IPN Orsay): Alpha particle condensation in nuclear systems. A nuclear quantum phase transition.

16:40 - 17:00

Tzany Kokalova (University of Birmingham): New experimental approaches to clustering.

17:00 - 17:20

Masaaki Kimura (Hokkaido University): Nuclear clustering probe by the isoscalar responses.

17:20 - 17:40

Yanlin Ye (PKU, Beijing): Observation of a clear evidence for σ-bond linear-chain state in 14C.

Session V, Tuesday, September 26, 2017

Chair: Tohru Motobayashi (RIKEN; ANPhA)

8:30 - 8:50

Weiping Liu (CIAE Beijing; ANPhA): JUNA Project.

8:50 - 9:10

Karlheinz Langanke (GSI Darmstadt): The FAIR chance for nuclear astrophysics.

9:10 - 9:30

Michael Paul (Hebrew University): Probing astrophysical s-process and r-process in the laboratory.

9:30 - 9:50

Hidetoshi Yamaguchi (CNS, University of Tokyo): Studying nuclear astrophysics and nuclear clustering at the low-energy RI beam separator CRIB.

9:50 - 10:10

Klaus Blaum (MPI Heidelberg): Precision nuclear masses and their importance for nuclear structure, astrophysics and fundamental studies.

10:10 - 10:30

Coffee break

Session VI, Tuesday, September 26, 2017

Chair: Tom Aumann (TU Darmstadt, GSI)

10:30 - 10:50

Paul Mantica (MSU, NSCL): On the status and scientific perspectives of FRIB.

10:50 - 11:10

Pieter Doornenbal (RIKEN): In-beam spectroscopy of low-lying energy levels at extreme isospin at the RIBF.

11:10 - 11:30

Tetsuya Murakami (Kyoto University): The first supra-density nuclear matter experiment with SpRIT-TPC at RIBF/RIKEN.

11:30 - 11:50

Tomohiro Uesaka (RIKEN): Toward discovery of double Gamow-Teller giant resonances.

11:50 - 12:10

Angela Bracco (University of Milan): The E1 gamma-decay at zero and finite temperature: pygmy states and isospin mixing at finite temperature.

12:10 - 12:30

Bradley Cheal (University of Liverpool): Facilities and techniques for the laser spectroscopy.

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch break

Session VIIa, Tuesday, September 26, 2017

Chair: Takaharu Otsuka (University of Tokyo)

14:00 - 14:20

Mark Caprio (University of Notre Dame): Symplectic no-core configuration interaction framework for ab-initio nuclear structure.

14:20 - 14:40

Javier Menendez (University of Tokyo): The interplay of nuclear structure with beta and double-beta decays.

14:40 - 15:00

Jason Holt (TRIUMF, Vancouver): Extending ab initio nuclear structure to the medium-mass driplines.

15:00 - 15:20

Takenori Furumoto* (Yokohama National University): Construction of global optical potential for nucleon-nucleus systems from microscopic view point.

15:20 - 15:35

Atsushi Hosaka (RCNP Osaka; ANPhA): Structure and interaction of charmed baryons.

15:35 - 15:50

Takahiro Mizusaki (Senshu University): Recent advances of sign problem in Onishi formula.

Session VIIb, Tuesday, September 26, 2017

Chair: Nicolas Alamanos (IRFU, CEA Saclay)

14:00 - 14:20

Xiaofei Yang* (KU Leuven): Nuclear structure studies in Ni regions using the collinear laser spectroscopy technique.

14:20 - 14:40

Jonathan Wilson (IPN Orsay): The production and study of very neutron-rich nuclei with LICORNE/nu-ball.

14:40 - 15:00

Ronald Fernando Garcia Ruiz* (Manchester): Recent results from collinear resonance ionization spectroscopy (CRIS).

15:00 - 15:20

Oleg Tarasov (NSCL, Michigan State University): Production of very neutron rich isotopes: What should we know?

15:20 - 15:35

Yulia Parfenova (JINR Dubna): Commissioning of a new in-flight RIB facility at Dubna.

15:35 - 15:50

Byungsik Hong (Korea University; ANPhA): Status of large-acceptance multipurpose spectrometer at RAON.

15:50 - 16:10

Coffee break

Session VIIIa, Tuesday, September 26, 2017

Chair: Kouichi Hagino (Tohoku University)

16:10 - 16:30

Gurgen Adamian (JINR, Dubna): Origin of symmetric and asymmetric modes in fission.

16:30 - 16:50

Radu Budaca* (IFIN-HH, Bucharest): UniÞed description of the spontaneous Þssion, cluster emission and α decay of 222Ra

16:50 - 17:10

Alexandr Svirikhin (JINR, Dubna): Spontaneous fission of 256Rf and 250No - new experimental data.

17:10 - 17:25

Maria Chushnyakova* (Omsk State Technical University, Omsk): Fission rate of excited nuclei in the energy diffusion regime.

17:25 - 17:40

Manoj Sharma (Thapar University): Complete and incomplete fusion dynamics of 9Be induced reaction.

17:40 - 17:55

Mohammad Shuaib* (Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh): Break-up fusion studies at energies Å 4-7 MeV/nucleon.

Session VIIIb, Tuesday, September 26, 2017

Chair: Angela Bracco (University of Milan)

16:10 - 16:30

Andrei Andreyev (University of York, UK): Shape coexistence in gold, mercury and bismuth isotopes studied by in-source laser spectroscopy at RILIS-ISOLDE.

16:30 - 16:50

Calin Ur (ELI-NP, Bucharest): Frontier nuclear physics with gamma beams at Extreme Light Infrastructure - Nuclear Physics.

16:50 - 17:10

Clement Delafosse* (IPN Orsay): First life time measurements in the 78Ni region with AGATA at GANIL.

17:10 - 17:25

Philipp Schrock* (CNS, University of Tokyo): Shell structure at the border of the island of inversion: Spectroscopy of neutron-rich Al isotopes.

17:25 - 17:40

Kalle Auranen* (ANL, Argonne): Systematic studies of non-Yrast isomeric intruder 1/2+ states in odd-mass nuclei 197-203At.

17:40 - 17:55

Loris D'Alessi* (ELI-NP, IFIN-HH, Bucharest): The production and photoexcitation of nuclear isomers at ELI-NP.

Tuesday evening, September 26, 2017

19:15 - 20:30: Concert of classical music

Place: Diamond Ball Room, Wyndham Halong Hotel

Wednesday, September 27, 2017

One-day boat cruise in Halong Bay

Session IX, Thursday, September 28, 2017

Chair: Pawel Danielewicz (MSU, NSCL)

8:30 - 8:50

Stefano Gandolfi (Los Alamos): The EOS of neutron matter and the effect of hyperons to neutron star structure.

8:50 - 9:10

Marcella Grasso (IPN Orsay): From dilute matter to the equilibrium point in the energy-density-functional theory.

9:10 - 9:30

Ingo Tews* (INT Seattle): Equation of state constraints from chiral effective field theory interactions.

9:30 - 9:50

Shun Furusawa* (RIKEN): Equations of state including full nuclear ensemble and weak interaction rates in core-collapse supernovae.

9:50 - 10:05

Celso Franco (LIP - Lisbon): Exploring dense matter with Au+Au collisions at HADES.

10:05 - 10:20

Ngo Hai Tan* (INST and IOP Hanoi): The EOS of the hot beta-stable matter of protoneutron star.

10:20 - 10:40

Coffee break

Session X, Thursday, September 28, 2017

Chair: Karlheinz Langanke (GSI Darmstadt)

10:40 - 11:00

Shigeru Kubono (RIKEN): High-temperature hydrogen burning in neutron stars and core-collapse supernovae.

11:00 - 11:20

Toshio Suzuki (Nihon university): Roles of nuclear weak rates on the evolution of stars and nucleosynthesis.

11:20 - 11:40

Aurora Tumino (Enna, INFN-LNS): Bare nucleus cross-sections for nuclear astrophysics studies with the THM.

11:40 - 12:00

Giuseppe Tagliente (INFN Bari): Recent results in nuclear astrophysics at the n_TOF facility at CERN.

12:00 - 12:20

Arjan Koning (Nuclear Data Section, IAEA, Vienna): Predicting nuclear reactions for unstable nuclei with TALYS.

12:20 - 12:35

Kevin Insik Hahn (Ewha Womans University; ANPhA): Prospect of nuclear astrophysics and nuclear decay experiments in Korea.

12:35 - 14:00

Lunch break

Session XI, Thursday, September 28, 2017

Chair: Paul Mantica (MSU, NSCL)

14:00 - 14:20

Kazuhiro Tanaka (KEK; ANPhA): Nuclear physics program at J-PARC hadron experimental hall.

14:20 - 14:40

Takehiko R. Saito (GSI Darmstadt): Hypernuclear spectroscopy with projectile fragmentation reactions; recent results from the HypHI experiment and future plans.

14:40 - 15:00

Susumu Shimoura (CNS, University of Tokyo): New energy-degrading beam line OEDO in RIKEN RI beam factory.

15:00 - 15:20

Matthieu Lebois (IPN Orsay): Status of the ALTO facility.

15:20 - 15:40

Atsushi Tamii (RCNP Osaka): Electric dipole response of nuclei studied by proton inelastic scattering.

15:40 - 16:00

Coffee break

Session XII, Thursday, September 28, 2017

Chair: Gianluca Colo (University of Milan)

16:00 - 16:20

Petr Navratil (TRIUMF, Vancouver): Ab initio unified approach to nuclear structure and reactions.

16:20 - 16:40

Peter Ring (TU Munich): Covariant density functionals in nuclear physics: First attempts for a microscopic derivation in finite nuclei.

16:40 - 17:00

Naftali Auerbach (Tel Aviv University): Single and double charge exchange reactions and nuclear structure.

17:00 - 17:20

Pawel Danielewicz (MSU, NSCL): Isovector aura and symmetry energy.

17:20 - 17:40

Xavier Roca-Maza (University of Milan): Can we reconcile our understanding of the symmetry energy with the isobaric analog state properties?

Thursday evening, September 28, 2017

18:00 - 20:30: Conference Gala Dinner

aboard Halong Princess Day Cruise

Session XIII, Friday, September 29, 2017

Chair: Petr Navratil (TRIUMF, Vancouver)

8:30 - 8:50

Pierre Descouvemont (ULB, Brussel): Four-body extension of the CDCC method.

8:50 - 9:10

Hitoshi Nakada (Chiba University): Tensor-force effects on nuclear quadrupole deformation in proton-deficient N=20 and 28 nuclei.

9:10 - 9:30

Hiroyuki Sagawa (RIKEN): Spin and spin-isospin responses and isoscalar pairing.

9:30 - 9:50

Kouichi Hagino (Tohoku University): Fusion barrier distributions for superheavy elements.

9:50 - 10:10

Victoria Durant* (TU Darmstadt): Nucleus-nucleus potentials from chiral effective field theory.

10:10 - 10:30

Coffee break

Session XIV, Friday, September 29, 2017

Chair: Susumu Shimoura (CNS, University of Tokyo)

10:30 - 10:50

David Verney (IPN Orsay): β-decay studies at ALTO and the first evidence of shape coexistence in the 78Ni region.

10:50 - 11:10

Peter Egelhof (GSI Darmstadt): Investigation of the Z-Yield distributions of fission fragments using calorimetric low temperature detectors.

11:10 - 11:30

Kathrin Wimmer* (University of Tokyo): Single-particle structure and shapes of exotic strontium isotopes.

11:30 - 11:50

Marine Vandebrouck (IRFU, CEA): Probing the effect of the continuum on the proton-neutron interaction via the study of 26F.

11:50 - 12:10

Ong Hooi Jin (RCNP Osaka): Evidence for Z =6 subshell closure in neutron-rich carbon isotopes.

12:10 - 12:30

Anna Corsi (IRFU, CEA): Neutron skins probed with antiprotons: the PUMA project.

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch break

Session XVa, Friday, September 29, 2017

Chair: Peter Schuck (IPN Orsay)

14:00 - 14:20

Chang Xu (Nanjing University): Alpha cluster formation and decay in quartetting wave function approach.

14:20 - 14:40

Makoto Ito (Kansai University): Molecular structures in two-center nuclear systems.

14:40 - 14:55

Makoto Nakao* (Kansai University): Coulomb shift in two-center cluster systems.

14:55 - 15:10

Nguyen Tri Toan Phuc* (INST Hanoi and University of Science HCM City): Transfer of a cluster between two 12C cores, and the angular momentum dependence of 16O+12C optical potential at low energies.

15:10 - 15:25

Alexey Severyukhin (JINR, Dubna): Complex configuration effects on β-delayed neutron emission.

15:25 - 15:40

Eunja Ha (Soongsil University, Seoul): Effects of deformation and pairing correlations for N = Z nuclei in sd-shell by the deformed BCS and HFB approach.

Session XVb, Friday, September 29, 2017

Chair: Adam Maj (IFJ Krakow)

14:00 - 14:20

Martha Liliana CortŽs* (RIKEN): Shell evolution for N=40 isotones towards 60Ca: First spectroscopy of 62T.

14:20 - 14:40

Georgi Georgiev (CSNSM, Univ. Paris-Sud, Orsay): Nuclear structure across neutron-rich N=60. Coulomb excitation of odd-mass Rb isotopes.

14:40 - 14:55

Mathieu Babo* (GANIL): β-delayed charged particle decays of neutron-deficient nuclei 22,23Si and the use of new active target and TPC detection systems.

14:55 - 15:10

Barbara Wasilewska* (IFJ Krakow): In-beam tests with Paris cluster-characterization and experimental performance.

15:10 - 15:25

Maria Kmiecik (IFJ Krakow): First measurements of collective excitations in stable nuclei induced by proton beam at CCB Krakow.

15:25 - 15:40

Paul Constantin (ELI-NP and IFIN-HH, Bucharest): Cryogenic stopping cell for photo-fission exotic fragments at the ELI-NP facility.

15:40 - 16:00

Coffee break

Session XVIa, Friday, September 29, 2017

Chair: Hiroyuki Sagawa (RIKEN)

16:00 - 16:20

Enrico Vigezzi (INFN Milano): Structure and reactions of one-nucleon halos.

16:20 - 16:40

Nguyen Quang Hung (Duy Tan University): Nuclear level density and radiative strength function: past, present, and future perspectives.

16:40 - 17:00

Nicolai Antonenko (JINR, Dubna): Interplay between properties of superheavy nuclei and parameters of mean-field potential.

17:00 - 17:15

Andreea Budaca* (IFIN-HH, Bucharest): Evolution of shape rigidity in Os and Pt isotopes.

17:15 - 17:30

Wataru Horiuchi* (Hokkaido University): Structure of unstable nuclei studied with total reaction cross sections.

17:30 - 17:45

Nobuo Hinohara (University of Tsukuba): Extending pairing energy density functional using pairing rotational moments of inertia.

Session XVIb, Friday, September 29, 2017

Chair: Hidetoshi Yamaguchi (CNS, University of Tokyo)

16:00 - 16:20

Myung-Ki Cheoun (Soongsil University, Seoul; ANPhA): Neutrino interactions with nuclei for neutrino process in supernova explosion.

16:20 - 16:40

Andrej Vdovin (JINR Dubna): Electron capture on hot neutron-rich nuclei in pre-supernova environment.

16:40 - 17:00

Javier Praena (University of Granada): Measurement of the 7Be(n,p1/p0)7Li and 7Be(n,α)4He cross-section at thermal energy at ILL and the lithium cosmological problem.

17:00 - 17:15

Lam Yek Wah (Institute of Modern Physics, CAS):

Influence of new reaction rates of 64Ge(p,γ) 65As(p,γ) 66Se on the nucleosynthesis in Type I X-Ray burst models: GS 1826-24 Burster.

17:15 - 17:30

Nguyen Ngoc Duy* (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea): Beam production of 18Ne for alpha scattering at CRIB.

17:30 - 17:45

Peter Thirolf (Technical University of Munich): Direct detection of the elusive 229Thorium isomer: Milestone towards a nuclear clock.

Session XVII, Saturday, September 30, 2017

Chair: Naftali Auerbach (Tel Aviv University)

8:30 - 8:50

Danilo Gambacurta (ELI-NP): The subtraction procedure within the Skyrme-SRPA model: formalism and applications.

8:50 - 9:10

Chavdar Stoyanov (Institute for Nuclear Research and Nuclear Energy, BAS): Low-energy nuclear spectroscopy in a microscopic multiphonon approach.

9:10 - 9:30

Wen-Hui Long (Lanzhou University): Covariant density functional theory with Fock terms: New Physics and novel phenomena in 48Si.

9:30 - 9:50

Viktor Voronov (JINR Dubna): Influence of the complex configurations on properties of pygmy E1 resonance in neutron-rich nuclei.

9:50 - 10:10

Kouhei Washiyama (CCS, University of Tsukuba): Excitation modes of triaxial nuclei with finite amplitude method for QRPA.

10:10 - 10:30

Coffee break

Session XVIII, Saturday, September 30, 2017

Chair: Peter Egelhof (GSI Darmstadt)

10:30 - 10:50

John Sharpey-Schafer (University of the Western Cape, Cape Town): "Stiff" deformed nuclei and the β and 𝛾 degrees of freedom.

10:50 - 11:05

Jack Bishop* (University of Birmingham): Experimental investigation of alpha-gas signatures.

11:05 - 11:20

Ngoc-Duy Trinh* (GANIL): Investigation of double differential neutron spectra induced by the interaction of heavy ions around 10 MeV/n on thick target.

11:20 - 11:35

Simon Lindberg (Chalmers University of Technology): First results on unbound states in 30Ne.

11:35 - 11:50

Łukasz Janiak* (University of Warsaw): Beta delayed proton emission from 26P and 27S.

11:50 - 12:05

Tran Dinh Trong* (RCNP Osaka; IOP Hanoi): Energy dependence of Glauber model and determination of proton distribution of neutron-rich carbon isotopes via charge-changing cross section measurement at 45A MeV.

12:05 - 12:20

Doan Thi Loan* (INST Hanoi): Mean-field description of the nonlocal nucleon optical potential and R-matrix method.

12:20 - 14:00

Lunch break

Session XIX, Saturday, September 30, 2017

Chair: Yanlin Ye (PKU, Beijing)

14:00 - 14:15

Hiroshi Masui (Kitami Institute of Technology): Deuteron-like correlation under the competition between the spin-orbit force and the nucleon-nucleon interaction.

14:15 - 14:30

Henryk Witala (Jagiellonian University): Role of the isospin 3/2 component in neutron-deuteron elastic scattering and breakup.

14:30 - 14:45

Le Tuan Anh* (ELI-NP and IFIN-HH, Bucharest): GEANT4 simulation of the exotic nuclei production in a gas cell.

14:45 - 15:00

Sergey Yudintsev (Institute of Geology of Ore Deposits, Petrography, Mineralogy and Geochemistry, RAS): Radiation damage in crystalline phases: joint ion-beam irradiation and Cm-doping study.

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break

Session XX, Saturday, September 30, 2017

Chair: Dao Tien Khoa (INST Hanoi; ANPhA)

15:30 - 15:50

Nicolas Alamanos (IRFU, CEA Saclay): Summary of the experimental presentations at ISPUN17.

15:50 - 16:10

Gianluca Colo (University of Milan): Summary of the theoretical presentations at ISPUN17.

16:10 - 16:20

Kazuhiro Tanaka (KEK; ANPhA): Announcement of the ANPhA best-presentation awards.

16:20

Closing address